We are on social networks.
Follow us and get in touch.

Faculty and Staff

School Leaders

Andreas Thiergen
Andreas Thiergen
Head of School

Section Heads

 

Nick Lea Nicole Javier Jabbie Rosario Christoph Grandt Dana Schultz
Nick Lea
Head, International Section

Nicole Javier
Head of Early Years,
Pre Primary Class Teacher

Jabbie Rosario
Head of International Primary,
PYP Coordinator, English

Dr. Christoph Grandt
Head of Sek 1, Mathe
Dana Schulz
Head of German Section KiGa
Florian Simmelbauer Karen Carcamo    
Florian Simmelbauer
Head of Grundschule,
Klassenlehrer 4D
Karen Carcamo
Head, Diploma Program
(IB)

School Administrator

Head of Marketing

Matthian Pucklizsch Ethel Concepcion
Matthias Pucklitzsch
Director for
Administration and Finance
Ethel Concepcion
Marketing Director

Support Staff

Megelyn Agravante Leonora Carane Pearl Cezar Avelina Cornejo Ethelwelda Cruz
Megelyn Agravante
Kindergarten Assistant
Ma. Leonora Carane
Accounting Assistant
Pearl Cezar
Accounting Assistant
Avelina Cornejo
Head of Accounting
Ethelwelda Cruz
Assistant to the
Head of School &
Admissions Officer
Angelita Cumandao Michelle Hombrobueno Christinova Tolentino
Angelita Cumandao
Kindergarten Assistant
Michelle Cristobal-
Hombrobueno

Assistant to the Director for
Administration and Finance
Cristinova Tolentino
Human Resources Officer
   
 

Library

Rebekka Pfaff Fe Hildebrandt
Rebekka Pfaff
Librarian
Fe Hildebrandt
Library Assistant

Teachers

Carmel Jane Andrada Tim Balaz Christina Bartges Loraine Belarmino Sophie Bryce
Carmel Jane Andrada
Teacher, Kindergarten
Tim Balaz
Grade 5I Classroom Teacher, English
Christina Bärtges
Teacher, Music
Loraine Belarmino
Teacher, Kindergarten
Sophie Bryce
Grade 4I Class Teacher,
English and Math Coordinator, Primary
Matt Campbell Karen Carcamo Valerie Cornelissen Cecil De Leon Rommel Del Mundo
Matthew Campbell
Grade 12 Classroom Teacher, English HL, TOK
Karen Carcamo
Teacher, Mathematics
Valerie Cornelissen
Teacher, English and French
Maria Cecilia De Leon-Laya
Art Teacher, International Section
Rommel Del Mundo
Business Studies, Economics
Marco Dietz Tibi Dragoiu Luca Jason Farrell Dr. Karl Feld Julien Ferrandon
Marco Dietz
Teacher, Mathematics, ICT and DaF
Tiberiu Dragoiu Luca
Grade 8I Classroom Teacher, General Science, Physics
Jason Farrell
Grade 3I Classroom Teacher
Dr. Karl Feld
Class Teacher, Grade 9
Julien Ferrandon
Grade 10I Classroom Teacher, French, English B, Ethics
Sunshine Ferrandon Carl Futterer Sam Gipson Dr. Christoph Grandt Kathrin Groschupp
Sunshine Ferrandon
Teacher, Music
Jan Carl Fütterer
Physik, Biologie IB
Sam Gipson
History, TOK
Dr. Christoph Grandt
Teacher, Mathematics and Physics
Kathrin Groschupp
Klassenlehrerin 3D
Mathian Haut Anja Herrnleben Ralph Hoffmann Timo Holzchen Olivia Hombrebueno
Mathias Haut
Klassenlehrer 7D, Englisch, Sport Sekundarstufe
Anja Herrnleben
Klassenlehrerin 6D, DaF Primary
Ralph Hoffmann
Musik Sekundarstufe, English Secondary
Timo Hölzchen
Klassenlehrer 8D, Sport, Mathe Sekundarstufe
Olivia Hombrebueno
Learning Support Teacher
Nicole Huber Ander Iza Nicole Javier Florian Kaltenhaüser Susanne Klingbeil
Nicole Huber
Klassenlehrerin 10D, Kunst, Sport, Erkunde, Biologie
Ander Iza Rekakoetxea
Spanish Secondary, IB / Sport
Nicole Javier
Teacher Kindergarten
Florian Kaltenhäuser
Deutsch, DaF Primary and Lower Secondary
Susanne Klingbeil
Grundschule, Sport
Betsy Kroll Nick Lea Christian Meyer Vince Mortillero Katrin Parker
Elizabeth Kroll
English, French, TOK
Nick Lea
Head of International Section, Deputy Head, Geography
Christian Meyer
Mathe, Chemie Sekundarstufe
Vincent Mortillero
Grade 2I Classroom Teacher
Katrin Parker
Klassenlehrerin Vorschule
Stephanie Polilthy Brad Ransom Trish Ransom Jabbie Rosario Mark Rosario
Stephanie Polilthy
Klassenlehrerin 2D
Brad Ransom
Grade 6I Classroom Teacher, Sport, English, Ethics
Trish Ransom
Grade 9I Classroom, Biology, Chemistry, Environmental Systems & Society
Jabbie Rosario
Head of International Primary, PYP Coordinator, English and Tagalog
Mark Rosario
Math, ICT Secondary
Herbert Salvenmoser Dave Santos Jens Schieban David Schooenwolff Dana Schultz
Herbert Salvenmoser
Klassenlehrer 5D, Musik Grundschule
Dave Santos
Student Services Coordinator
Jens Schieban
Ethik, Deutsch, DaF Sekundarstufe/IB
David Schoonewolff
DaF Teacher
Dana Schulz
Head of German Section KiGa
Rachel Silverio Florian Simmelbauer Regine Teßmar Andreas Thiergen Jo Anne Tirtasana
Rachel Silverio
Art Teacher, Primary School
Florian Simmelbauer
Head of Grundschule, Klassenlehrer 4D
Regine Teβmar
Klassenlehrerin 1D
Andreas Thiergen
Head of School, Deutsch, Geschichte, Politik, Ethik
Jo-Anne Tirtasana
Teacher Assistant, Grade 1
Marcus Tirtasana Ryan Torrejos Siegrfied Wagner Rich Walrath Maika Weinert
Marcus Tirtasana
Klassenlehrer KiGa
Ryan Alvin Torrejos
Psychology IB
Siegfried Wagner
IB Prep, Chemie IB
Rich Walrath
Grade 7I Classroom Teacher, ICT, General Science, Geography Secondary
Maika Weinert
DaZ/DaF Kiga/Grundschule
Pan Yone        
Pan Yone
Grade 1I Classroom Teacher
       

All members of the teaching staff have either the two German state examinations or an equivalent master's degree with teaching qualifications. Our rule is that the teacher must have at least two years of professional experience in the German school system before they can teach at our school. Corresponding qualifications expected of the teachers of the European branch.

The class teachers and classroom teachers are responsible for the everyday welfare of their students. They are usually the first point of contact for parents. They know their pupils very well, because they observe all aspects of child development at school.


Contact Us

German European School Manila
European International School
75 Swaziland Street
Better Living Subdivision
1711 Parañaque City, Philippines

Tel: +63-2-776-1000
Fax: +63-2-824-1517
E-mail: secretariat@gesm.org

Connect with GESM

We are on social networks.
Follow us and get in touch.